EDUCATION

2000

  M.F.A., Dutch Art Institute; Netherlands

1996

  B.A., University of Guelph; Canada

ART PRACTICE CURATORIAL PRACTICE PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE PUBLISHED WORKS AWARDS & GRANTS

 

ART PRACTICE

2017   TRANCE-Forms, 4 performances of I Am My Language for the Louvre Abu Dhabi at Manarat Al Saadiyat, directed by Marcel Bozonnet and choreographed by Caroline Marcadé, Abu Dhabi, UAE
     
2016  

MORTIFIED (Laboratory of Learning) performance with dancer/choreographer Jenn Goodwin, Blackwood Gallery, Toronto, Canada

MORTIFIED (The Contender) performance with dancer/choreographer Jenn Goodwin, film screening, Dance on Camera Festival 44th Edition/Experimental Shorts, The Lincon Centre, New York, USA

The Daily Grind, Group exhibition (December 19, 2015 – April 24, 2016), Museum London, Curated by Cassandra Getty, London (Ontario)

     

2015

 

RBC Emerging Voices Project, Choreography residency and workshop Toronto Dance Theatre, facilitated by Ame Henderson and Christopher House, Toronto

MORTIFIED(rushed and unrehearsed), performance, Gateway Newsstand kiosk in the Chester Avenue TTC Subway Station, curated by Jess Dobkin, Toronto

MORTIFIED (Why I Oughta…wa), Performance, Carleton University Art Gallery, National Art Centre’s biannual showcase Ontario Scene, Ottawa

MORTIFIED (Long Winter), Performance, The Great Hall, Toronto

     
2014   

Uniforms for Non-Uniform Work, Solo exhibition at the Art Gallery of York University (AGYU), Toronto, curated by Emelie Chhangur

Filthy by Nature, Solo exhibition at De Luca Fine Art | Gallery, Toronto

Magnificent Hyperbole, exhibition of photo series made collaboratively with Walter Willems and students at Zayed University, The Jam Jar Gallery, Dubai, UAE

MORTIFIED (The Eagle Never Wasted So Much Time), Performance, CINARS, Montreal, Presented by Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

     

2013

 

Visiting Artist In Sculpture, Residency, York University Faculty of Fine Arts & AGYU, Toronto, Canada (14 month residency)

MORTIFIED (the end), Performance, Neighbourhood Works Festival of New Dance, St. John’s, Newfoundland

Onagawa AIR, one-month residency, Onagawa, Japan

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse - Group exhibition at De Luca Fine Art | Gallery, Toronto

     
2012  

Distortion, solo exhibition, Angell Gallery, Toronto, Canada

MORTIFIED (Eatin' Dust), Collaboration with Jenn Goodwin, Outdoor performance for ARTSPIN, Toronto Canada (Organized by Rui Pimenta)

MORTIFIED (Hatch), HATCH Performance Residency curated by Jess Dobkin, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

Your Call Will Be Answered In Sequins, Drake Lab Residency curated by Mia Nielsen – Drake Hotel, Toronto

     

2011

 

Cardiac Combustion Chamber, Nuit Blanche, Toronto, Canada

…on the cusp of aggression, enthusiasm, defense and support, Nuit Blanche, Toronto, Canada

That’s you dripping out of me, Installation and performance, Angell Gallery, Toronto, Canada 

DOOR TO DOOR: Encouragement, Blackwood Gallery, Mississauga, Canada (Curated by Christof Migone, Artists: Abbas Akhavan, Gina Badger, Adam David Brown, Geoffrey Farmer, Germaine Koh, Karen Kraven, Sandy Plotnikoff, Jaclyn Quares)

Marchesa Photo Parlour, Art Gallery of Ontario (Artistic Director Bruno Billio for AGO Massive Party), collaboration with Walter Willems

The Third Eye/I, White Box, New York, USA (Curated by Raul Zamudio and Catinca Tabacaru, 9 artists)

Studio Blog, AGYU (Art Gallery of York University), Toronto Canada 

Artist Pages in D’Art magazine, International contemporary art publication 

     

2010

 

Explicit Devotion, Edward Day Gallery, Toronto, Canada (Curated by Kelly McCray, Artists: Max Streicher, Attila Richard Lukacs, Andrew Morrow, Jennifer Walton, Jacob Yerex, Nada Sesar-Raffay, Angela Grossmann, Tom Dean, Patrick Decoste, Margaret Sutherland, David Pellettier )

Salon show at LOOP Gallery, Toronto, Canada

2007    Songs of the Apocalypse, Galerie Art Mur, Montreal, Canada

New Remote Maracaibo, Maracaibo, Venezuela

New Remote Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia

2006

 

SUPER HAPPY LUCKY ITCH, WARC Gallery, Toronto, Canada (2 person show with Sherri Hay)

Hello Dolly, SPIN Gallery, Toronto, Canada

Righteous Wrongness, performance with Sherri Hay, Queen West Performance Art Crawl, Toronto, Canada

     

2004

 

The Yugoslav Biennial of Young Artists, Vrsac, Serbia & Montenegro

Panorama, SPIN Gallery, Toronto, Canada

The Monkey Show, SPIN Gallery, Toronto, Canada

     

2003

 

Soupy, LOOP Gallery, Toronto, Canada

InSex, SPIN Gallery, Toronto, Canada

The End of the World, Staircase Cafe Theatre; Hamilton, Canada

Hysteria (Cops), Buddies In Bad Times Theatre, Toronto, Canada

Hysteria (Ball Cleavage), Buddies In Bad Times Theatre, Toronto, Canada 
     

2002

 

Gentle Soothing Action, Women's Art Resource Centre; Toronto, Canada (solo show)

Adventure Continued, Gallery 1313 / Club OV's; Toronto, Canada

Fantasy Fashion Show, Gallery 1313 / Club OV's; Toronto, Canada

The Lady Show, Art System; Toronto, Canada

Grope for Luna, Sixty4Steps Contemporary Art; Toronto, Canada

Battle Royale, Art System; Toronto, Canada

     

2001

 

Landscapes, Sixty4Steps Contemporary Art; Toronto, Canada

New Remote Label Flashing Event, SKC Gallery; Belgrade, Yugoslavia

     

2000

 

The Paradoxes of Time; Vrsac, Yugoslavia 

De Een Minuten, Vierde Kunstvlaai, De Westergasfabriek; Amsterdam, Holland

Vienna Video Awards 2000, Das Palmerhaus und Jacobs; Vienna, Austria

     

1999

 

Will that be with Salad or Fries?, Dutch Art Institute; Enschede, Holland

Like the Cheese to the Burger, the Burger to the Bun, Meg Gallery; Toronto, Canada

New Remote, De Nieuwe Vide Gallery; Haarlem, Holland

New Remote, Ketilhus Gallery; Akureyri, Iceland

     

1998

 

Foto Biennale, De Schouwburg; Enschede, Holland

The History and Temptation of the St. Laurentius Church; Dieden, Holland

The Invention of Spare Time, AKI2; Enschede, Holland

Cyberslag, USVA Theatre; Groningen, Holland

Nieuw in Enschede KUNST...more of the same and more, De Baumshoeve, Enschede, Holland

Prime Time, Massey Hall - University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada

     

1997

  White Out, AKI2; Enschede, Holland 
     

1996

 

Spank Performance Event, The Rivoli; Toronto, Canada

Milk, The Trasheteria; Guelph, Canada

     

1995

  Milk, The Legendary Horseshoe Tavern; Toronto, Canada 

 

CURATORIAL PARCTICE

2011

 

Ineffable Plasticity: the experience of being human  MOCA, Toronto, Canada
Mat Brown, Sherri Hay, Faith La Rocque, Jordan MacLachlan, Anders Oinonen, Susy Oliveira

     

2008

 

Dyed Roots: the new emergence of culture
Rina Banerjee, Victor Bergen Henegouwen, Emelie Chhangur, Brendan Fernandes, Reeta Saeed; Rashmi Varma’s Embroidery Parlour; headroom curated by Kenneth Montague as part of Dyed Roots with works by Alexis Duclos, Seydou Keïta, Chris Ofili, J. D. ‘Okhai Ojeikere, Annabel Reyes and Ian Watson; and special Nuit Blanche programming BARBERSHOP conceived by Kenneth Montague with artist Ian Watson and barber O’Neil of Crasher’s Barbershop in Toronto. 

DAMN YOUR EYES: the infinite dimension of sound MOCA, Toronto, Canada
Darren Copeland, Walter Kitundu, Emmanuel Madan, Matmos, raster-noton ,Tara Rodgers, [The User]
Including Matmos live in concert at The Music Gallery, Toronto

 

     

2007

 

Eat the Food! MOCA, Toronto, Canada
Adam Bellavance, Food Jammers (Nobu Adilman, Christopher Martin, Micah Donovan), Nikolause Geyrhalter, Máximo González, Jill Greenberg, Corinna Schnitt, Fiona Smyth & Allyson Mitchell, Shelly Rahme, Henrik Schrat
Live culinary performances by 2 boys.tv (Aaron Pollard & Stephen Lawson), Chef Susur Lee, Mike Murphy

Supernatural City, Nuit Blanche 2007, Zone C: Queen St. W, Toronto
10 major public installations:
City Glow, Chiho Aoshima
Made in Toronto: Graffiti Research Lab
Femmebomb, Janet Morton
White Line Light, raster-noton
Locust, Noboru Tsubaki
Incursion 43:38:36.19N/79:25:19:80˚, Craig Walsh
Secret of the Syncope II, Walter Willems
Mixed Rituals Rhythm Revival, Sherri Hay, Dave Clark, Mansa Sissoko, Woodchoppers Association, Chad Dembski, Alexis O’Hara
Play by Hear, Tristan Zimmermann
Insomnosonic, Kids On TV, Holyfuck, Polmo Polpo, Nifty, Wyrd Visions, Nadja

     

2006

 

Unholy Alliance: art + fashion meet again  MOCA, Toronto, Canada
Nick Cave, Lydia K, Clemencia Labin, Kent Monkman, Matthew Vescovo, Viktor & Rolf

Tell It Like It Is: Unholy Alliance fashion shows featuring Boozy Suzy, Buck 65, Lydia K, Dean Horn, boutiqueletrou, Ulysses Castellanos, Justus Zela

 Future Species: Steven Meisel | Makeover Madness MOCA, Toronto, Canada 

Smouldering Ashes, DiVA Miami, Florida USA
Curated video program, part of the Dusk series organized by Raul Zamudio
Jubal Brown & Tasman Richardson, Noel Harding, Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay, Paulette Phillips  

Eat the Food!  Gallery 1313, Toronto, Canada
Garner Beckett, Thomas Blanchard, Sadko Hadzihasanovic, Shinya Kimazawa, Andrew J. Paterson, Richard Preston, Ilona Staples

Shogi Knife, The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, Canada
Japanese Chess - Shonen Knife vs. The Public
Live event with cult-pop band Shonen Knife  

     

2005

 

Demons Stole My Soul: rock ‘n roll drums in contemporary art MOCA, Toronto, Canada

Han Bennink, Greg Forrest, Jean-Pierre Gauthier, Pascal Grandmaison, Flo Mounier, DJ Spooky that Subliminal Kid, Dave Lombardo, Mirko Sabatini, Jesse Stewart, Walter Willems

Demons Drum concerts:
Han Bennink, Cheese Kit Diptych (MOCA)
Flo Mounier from Cryptopsy (MOCA)
Paul Miller a.k.a. DJ Spooky that Subliminal Kid (Drake Hotel)
Dave Clark, Kids Only 0-19 Drum Workshop (MOCA)
Demons Panel Discussion: Music & Contemporary Art (Drake Hotel)
Flo Mounier, Paul Miller, Ben Portis, Marta Ladly, Jowie Taylor, Jeff Rogers

     

2003

  Damage Control   MOCA, Toronto, Canada - Paul Butler, Michel de Broin,  scenic events on a path of upheaval   MOCA, Toronto, Canada - Noel Harding 

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

     

 

PUBLISHED WORKS

      
      

 

AWARDS & GRANTS

 

2016  

Grants to Visual Artists (Mid-Career), Ontario Arts Council, Canada

2014  

Project Grant to Visual Artists, Canada Council for the Arts, Canada

Project Grants to Visual Artists (Mid-Career), Toronto Arts Council, Canada

Audience and Market Development Travel Grant, Canada Council for the Arts

2012  

Chalmers Arts Fellowship, Ontario Arts Council, Canada

2011  

Grants to Visual Artists (Emerging), Ontario Arts Council, Canada

2010  

Grants to Visual Artists (Emerging), Ontario Arts Council, Canada

2006  

Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, Canada

2005  

Nominated Untitled Art Awards  (best emerging curator, best curated exhibition), Toronto, Canada

2004  

Grants to Visual Artists (Emerging), Ontario Arts Council, Canada

2002  

Exhibition Assistance, The Ontario Arts Council, Canada

2000  

Travel Grant, The Canada Council for the Arts, Canada

1995

   The Centre for Art Tapes; Halifax, Canada